Finisar shows off 100G CFP2 transceivers for singlemode and multimode

March 21, 2013
Finisar Corp. (NASDAQ: FNSR) has used OFC/NFOEC this week to show of its latest work in optical transceivers. On display at the show are 100G CFP2 optical transceivers for singlemode and multimode applications, as well as a 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ module that leverages 1310-nm VCSELs.

Finisar Corp. (NASDAQ: FNSR) has used OFC/NFOEC this week to show of its latest work in optical transceivers. On display at the show are 100G CFP2 optical transceivers for singlemode and multimode applications, as well as a 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ module that leverages 1310-nm VCSELs.

On the CFP2 front, the company has unveiled a 100GBASE-LR4 CFP2 module for 100GbE over singlemode fiber links of up to 10 km. The module uses four 28-Gbps DFB lasers to offer a power dissipation of less than 8 W maximum and 6 W typical. This compares favorably to the power dissipation of EML-based designs, Finisar points out.. The module meets IEEE 802.3, OIF, and OTN specifications and will interoperate with 100GBASE-LR4 CFP modules. Finisar expects the optical modules to reach full production later this year.

Finisar also has unwrapped a 100GBASE-SR10 CFP2 module 100GbE transmission of up to 150 m of multimode fiber. The module also supports 10GbE fan-out applications, and it will interoperate with either ten 10GBASE-SR SFP+ modules (for links up to 300 m) or with two 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ and two 10GBASE-SR SFP+ modules. The transceiver is based on 10x10G VCSELs and supports digital diagnostic monitoring functionality. It has a maximum power dissipation of 3.5 W and interoperates with 100GBASE-SR10 CFP modules.

Meanwhile, the company also has highlited a 4x10G parallel singlemode QSFP+ that uses 1310-nm VCSELs. The company envisions the modules will be used in data center applications to transmit 10 Gbps over each of four parallel singlemode fibers, which will terminate into separate SFP+ modules. The use of long-wavelength VCSEL technology makes the singlemode module complementary to short-reach multimode QSFP+ modules, while supporting interoperability with long-wavelength 10GBASE-LR transceivers, Finisar says.

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

Sponsored Recommendations

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging...

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On ...

FTTx Deployment Strategies

March 29, 2023
Cable operators continue to deploy fiber in their networks at anincreasing rate. As fiber grows in importance, proper choices regardinghow to best fit fiber to the home together...