Blaze ships 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver with CWDM integration

Aug. 13, 2001
Aug. 13, 2001--Blaze Network Products Inc. claims to be the first to ship 10Gb/s 850nm-based transceiver production units to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet short haul networking solutions.

Blaze Network Products Inc., a supplier of optical sub-systems based on Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology, announced they are first to ship 10Gb/s 850nm-based transceiver production units -- called the Afterburner-XGSX-01 -- to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet short haul networking solutions.

The Afterburner-XGSX product line is a pluggable transceiver solution offering high port density, low power consumption, excellent EMI performance, and is optimized for the XAUI interface. Capable of transmitting at least 300m on standard multimode fiber, and at least 100m on FDDI-grade fiber, the AB-XGSX-01 enables 10Gb/s performance on installed multimode fiber. Blaze builds 10Gbps transmission capability into a GBIC-sized package that only uses 1.8 watts.

Sample units are available for less than $1000 and production volumes are available in the $600 range.

About Blaze Network Products:

Blaze Network Products develops and manufactures next-generation optical networking products. For more information, visit www.BlazeNP.com.

Sponsored Recommendations

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging...

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On ...

FTTx Deployment Strategies

March 29, 2023
Cable operators continue to deploy fiber in their networks at anincreasing rate. As fiber grows in importance, proper choices regardinghow to best fit fiber to the home together...