Blaze ships 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver with CWDM integration

Aug. 13, 2001--Blaze Network Products Inc. claims to be the first to ship 10Gb/s 850nm-based transceiver production units to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet short haul networking solutions.

Blaze Network Products Inc., a supplier of optical sub-systems based on Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology, announced they are first to ship 10Gb/s 850nm-based transceiver production units -- called the Afterburner-XGSX-01 -- to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet short haul networking solutions.

The Afterburner-XGSX product line is a pluggable transceiver solution offering high port density, low power consumption, excellent EMI performance, and is optimized for the XAUI interface. Capable of transmitting at least 300m on standard multimode fiber, and at least 100m on FDDI-grade fiber, the AB-XGSX-01 enables 10Gb/s performance on installed multimode fiber. Blaze builds 10Gbps transmission capability into a GBIC-sized package that only uses 1.8 watts.

Sample units are available for less than $1000 and production volumes are available in the $600 range.

About Blaze Network Products:

Blaze Network Products develops and manufactures next-generation optical networking products. For more information, visit www.BlazeNP.com.

More in Transmission