Ortronics/Legrand intros secure keyed LC fiber products

NOVEMBER 21, 2008 -- Ortronics says its secure keyed LC fiber products provide a simple and convenient way to physically prevent unauthorized connections by blocking access to specific optical ports, whether they are at a workstation outlet or in a telecommunications room or data center.

Th 301815

NOVEMBER 21, 2008 -- Ortronics/Legrand (search for Ortronics/Legrand) this week introduced a new line of secure keyed LC multimode fiber-optic connectivity products. Ortronics' secure keyed LC fiber products help maintain the integrity and security of critical information networks by preventing inadvertent or unauthorized access to optical fiber network ports.

Ortronics says its secure keyed LC fiber products provide a simple and convenient way to physically prevent unauthorized connections by blocking access to specific optical ports, whether they are at a workstation outlet or in a telecommunications room or data center. This is particularly important for government, military, and other facilities where multiple networks having different security level access requirements may be co-located.

The new secure solutions are built around a core set of secure keyed duplex LC adapters and connectors, as well as a set of MPO 12-fiber adapters and connectors, say company representatives. The LC duplex and MPO adapters, along with their matching secure keyed connectors, have a unique built-in keying feature designed to prevent tampering and inadvertent access to restricted networks. The keying feature cannot be reproduced inside a standard LC adapter or connector. According to the company, the secure keyed components are especially useful for sites that have multiple co-located networks that need separate security access in areas such as office workstations, telecommunications wiring closets, and internet service access facilities.

The secure keyed LC fiber-optic product line includes secure keyed LC workstation modules, patch cords, pigtails, LC duplex adapter panels, and pre-terminated fiber cassettes (duplex LC to secure keyed and standard MPO). Adapters and connectors work with either 50-/125-micron laser-optimized multimode and legacy 62.5-/125-micron multimode fibers. For a complete end-to-end secure offering, Ortronics' keyed LC connectivity products are designed for optimal performance with Berk-Tek Pre-terminated Multi-fiber Assemblies and MTP Backbone Cables, as well as the Wiremold Data-Fense Secure Raceway System.

The LC duplex products are available with twelve different color-coded keying options. MPO backbone cable connectors and adapters at the rear of the cassettes are available with four different color-coded keying options, providing complete network security. Workstation modules and adapter panels are available in configurations that are secure keyed on both front and back (user and technician sides) or keyed on the front (user side) only with a standard LC connection on the back (technician side). This allows discreet levels of security to be integrated into multiple communication networks located at the same facility for specific authorized users and network maintenance personnel.

All secure keyed components exceed the industry standards for small form factor (SFF) connectors, notes the company.


Visit Ortronics/LegrandTh 301815

Ortronics says its secure keyed LC fiber products provide a simple and convenient way to physically prevent unauthorized connections by blocking access to specific optical ports.
More in Transmission