Finisar unveils coherent, 4x28G approaches to 100-Gbps modules

Finisar Corp. (NASDAQ: FNSR) has announced that it too will play in the line-side 100-Gbps module space. The company says it will offer a 100G coherent OIF-based transponder and a 100G DWDM CFP with SpectraWave for metro applications.

Finisar Corp. (NASDAQ: FNSR) has announced that it too will play in the line-side 100-Gbps module space. The company says it will offer a 100G coherent OIF-based transponder and a 100G DWDM CFP with SpectraWave for metro applications.

On the coherent end, Finisar says its 100G Coherent OIF Transponder offers an innovative integrated heat sink design with reduced power dissipation compared to currently available alternatives. The module is optimized for telecom long-haul transport; it integrates soft-decision FEC and enables reaches of up to 2000 km over singlemode fiber without the need for dispersion compensation.

Finisar also is demonstrating at OFC/NFOEC this week its 100G CFP module for metro DWDM applications. The CFP module is full C-Band tunable across four 28G channels and enables 2.5X the spectral efficiency of tunable XFP modules. The module uses optical duobinary (ODB) modulation for extended dispersion tolerance, supports CAUI and OTL4.10 interfaces, and supports low latency applications. Finisar is the second module vendor to announce such a device, after Oclaro (see “Oclaro unveils tunable 100G DWDM CFP transceiver”).

The CFP demonstration will also highlight Finisar's SpectraWave product, a new all-optical 1U DWDM transport platform designed to provide optical mux/demux, amplification, and dispersion compensation. Used together, SpectraWave and the DWDM CFP can provide end-to-end optical connectivity for enterprise, data center, or carrier applications over reaches of a few hundred kilometers, Finisar asserts.

More in Transmission