InnoLight introduces 40G QSFP+ transceiver module family

InnoLight Technology Corp., a supplier of high-speed optical transceivers, has announced the production release of its 40G QSFP+ transceiver family.

InnoLight Technology Corp., a supplier of high-speed optical transceivers, has announced the production release of its 40G QSFP+ transceiver family.

As bandwidth demand continues to escalate, the communication industry needs to upgrade its networks from 10G to 40G and then 100G. The IEEE 802.3ba 40GBase-SR4, -LR4, and the forthcoming -ER4 in a QSFP+ form factor offer the latest technology to support bandwidth expansion, InnoLight asserts.

InnoLight’s 40G QSFP+ product offering includes:

  • 40G QSFP+ AOC, P/N TF-QQxxx-N00, up to 100-m OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) transmission
  • 40G QSFP+ SR4, P/N: TR-QQ85S-N00, up to 300-m OM3 MMF transmission
  • 40G QSFP+ IR4, P/N: TR-QQ13P-N00, up to 2-km singlemode fiber (SMF) transmission
  • 40G QSFP+LR4, P/N: TR-QQ13L-N00, up to 10-km SMF transmission.

In addition, InnoLight says it will introduce a 40G QSFP+ER4 version with transmission up to 40 km in 4Q 2012.

“QSFP+ is emerging as the preferred form factor for next-generation 40G networks following the wide adoption of the SFP+ form factor in 10G,” said Osa Mok, chief marketing officer of InnoLight. “InnoLight is determined to drive this 40G QSFP+ transformation with a 4X bandwidth at a 2.5X in size, power, and cost versus 10G SFP+.”

The QSFP+AOC, SR4, IR4, and LR4 optical modules are ready for delivery in quantity now.

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer's Guide.

More in Transmission