MRV adds 8G Fibre Channel transponder

MARCH 30, 2009 -- MRV Communications Inc. has announced a new 8-Gbps Fibre Channel pluggable module for its modular LambdaDriver WDM system.

MARCH 30, 2009 -- MRV Communications Inc. (search Lightwave for MRV) has announced a new 8-Gbps Fibre Channel pluggable module for its modular LambdaDriver WDM system. The new 8-Gbps Dual Transponder module is the highest data rate member of MRV's series of storage modules for the LambdaDriver platform.

MRV says the 8-Gbps FC Dual Transponder module offers customers unrepeated distances of up to 80 km. These dense WDM modules fit into any chassis of the LambdaDriver family.

"All mission critical storage applications need remote back up, and with this new module, the LambdaDriver becomes one of the few systems on the market that can provide the highest speed Fibre Channel link across the wide area," said Noam Lotan, president and CEO of MRV.

While it offers the maximum 8-Gbps Fibre Channel rate, the new dual transponder module is backward compatible with existing LambdaDriver systems and features automatic speed selection to also support both 4- and 2-Gbps data rates. Customers can upgrade existing systems simply by adding this module to a LambdaDriver chassis and scale the system according to bandwidth needs.

Both a multimode and a single-mode optical SFP+ module are available for the transponder, giving network managers a choice between 850-nm multimode optics for distances up to 300 m, or 1310-nm single-mode optics for distances up to 10 km depending upon the installed cable plant and distance to the remote location.

The modules are available immediately from MRV's sales force or its worldwide distribution channel.

Visit MRV Communications

More in Transmission