Interface Masters Technologies intros server adapter bypass cards based on Intel Ethernet controller

SEPTEMBER 22, 2009 -- Interface Masters' Niagara 32711 and Niagara 32710 NICs support two 10GbE SFP+ connectors for multimode or singlemode connectivity.

SEPTEMBER 22, 2009 -- Interface Masters Technologies, a supplier of bypass and TAP networking products, has announced additional members of its 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Server Adapter Card family that are designed to integrate with PCI-express (PCI-e) based inline networking servers, including WAN acceleration, UTM, and IPS systems, and security and monitoring appliances such as firewalls, IDS systems, and analysis probes. The Niagara 32711 and 32710 server adapters are low-power dual-port 10GbE network interface cards (NICs), with SFP pluggable modules for multimode and singlemode fiber media, based on Intel's 82599 Ethernet controller. Niagara 32710 supports failover and network bypass.

The Intel 82599 Gigabit Ethernet controller provides PCI-e 2.0 (5 GT/s) support, 100/1000/10-Gbps autonegotiation capabilities, 6.2-W operation, and 128 transmit (Tx) and receive (Rx) queues. The 82599 also offers enhanced virtualization support, Layer 2 and 3 security including IPSec and LinkSec, Intel I/OAT Acceleration v3.0, VLAN tagging, stripping and packet filtering, FCoE transmit, segmentation and offload, and SNMP and RMON statistic counters. Time manageability interfaces include RMII, SMBus, PXE, and iSCSI boot.

The Niagara 32710 10G fiber server adapter card with bypass is designed for high-availability server applications. The bypass feature, upon power failure or power loss, allows network traffic to continue by rerouting traffic from the transmit port directly to the receive port. This creates a closed loop that bypasses the down appliance, ensuring network uptime.

Interface Masters NICs have been designed to leverage the latest 10G technology to meet the performance standards of the enterprise, security, and data center markets, according to Ben Askarinam, founder and chief executive officer. The power-efficient, low-profile NICs utilize PCI-e Gen2 standards to provide network I/O performance at a competitive price point.

The devices are designed for system integrators and server providers that support the telecommunications, ISP, IT network security, UTM, storage area networks (SAN), intrusion detection and prevention, and WAN acceleration markets. The product is now available for free evaluation for qualified projects and will be in full production late this month.

Visit Interface Masters Technologies

More in Transmission