WTD announces 4x FC SFP transceiver

MAY 15, 2007 -- Wuhan Telecommunication Devices Co., Ltd. has released a 4x Fibre Channel (FC) SFP transceiver.

MAY 15, 2007 -- Wuhan Telecommunication Devices Co., Ltd. (WTD; search for WTD) has released a 4x Fibre Channel (FC) SFP transceiver.

The newly announced 4x FC SFP transceiver is designed for 1x/2x/4x FC applications. It features a standard SFP MSA hot plugged package and DDM function. Working at industrial temperatures of -40ï½�85°C, it provides 500-m reach when using 50/125-micron MMF. Sensitivity indexes are -15 dBm at 4 Gbits/sec, -18 dBm at 2 Gbits/sec, and -20 dBm at 1 Gbit/sec, respectively. Meanwhile, the product uses a self-developed new generation SFP package and lead-free process that has passed CLASS-1 Certification.

As the NAS/SAN application advances, the requirements for fiber network bandwidth and speed will expand accordingly. WTD has developed the new 4x FC SFP transceiver in response to this market trend and has created the foundation to higher speed product development. Samples of this product are available now.

Visit Wuhan Telecommunication Devices Co. Ltd.

More in Transmission