Champion ONE offers CWDM Bi-Di SFP hot-pluggable transceiver

Optical module vendor Champion ONE has announced general availability of its 2.5G bidirectional (bi-di) coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) SFP hot-pluggable optical transceivers. The SFP transceivers are part of Champion ONE's Passport line of universally compatible transceivers.

Optical module vendor Champion ONE has announced general availability of its 2.5G bidirectional (bi-di) coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) SFP hot-pluggable optical transceivers. The SFP transceivers are part of Champion ONE's Passport line of universally compatible transceivers.

Supporting SONET OC-48, 2G Fibre Channel, 2.4G Common Public Radio Interface (CPRI), and Gigabit Ethernet, the new transceivers require only a single strand of single-mode optical patch cable or outside fiber cable. The bi-di transceiver can support an operating temperature range of -40 to 85° C for CPRI applications.

By implementing a single strand of fiber and an 8-channel passive mux/demux filter, the transceiver increases the amount of working services between two locations from four to eight. According to Champion ONE, this design will permit network owners and service providers to double their capacity, or cut leased fiber expenses in half, while eliminating the cost of laying or trenching new fiber. Providers, on the other hand can connect the bi-di pair to a dedicated fiber for distances up to 20 km. According to Champion ONE, the transceiver supports remote digital diagnostic monitoring as well.

MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant, the CWDM Bi-Di SFP transceivers serve as a direct replacement for hot-pluggable OEM transceivers and carry a five-year warranty, Champion ONE asserts. The 2.5G Bi-Di SFP hot-pluggable transceivers are universally compatible across a variety of OEM switch and router platforms.

"The demand for optical capacity grows every day," said John Jutila, Champion ONE CEO. "With the release of our new single fiber CWDM transceivers, we are able to help network operators optimize their existing fiber infrastructure to dramatically expand their footprint and serve more internal or external customers in a simple and reliable way."

For related articles, visit the Optical Technologies Topic Center.

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer's Guide.

More in Transmission