Product Spotlight GBIX transceivers

GBIC (gigabit interface converter) optical transceivers from Molex Fiber Optics (Lisle, IL) provide gigabit transmission over singlemode and multimode fiber for distances to 10 km. The devices are available in 1300-nm and 850-nm wavelengths for Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet.

GBIC (gigabit interface converter) optical transceivers from Molex Fiber Optics (Lisle, IL) provide gigabit transmission over singlemode and multimode fiber for distances to 10 km. The devices are available in 1300-nm and 850-nm wavelengths for Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet.

The Fibre Channel transceiver transmits data at rates of 1.063Gbits/sec and complies with Fibre Channel ANSI requirements. The Gigabit Ethernet transceiver features data rates of 1.25 Gbits/sec and complies with Gigabit Ethernet IEEE standards. Both meet requirements of Annex D (module definition 4) of the Gigabit Interface Converter specification and are hot-swappable for flexibility.

More in Transmission