APAT OE offers XGS-PON ONU optical transceiver

APAT OE of Shenzhen, China, has released an XGS-PON ONU SFP+ optical transceiver. The optical module features a 1270-nm DFB laser and 1577-nm avalanche photodiode (APD) to meet the symmetrical 10-Gbps transmission requirements of XGS-PON applications.

Content Dam Lw Online Articles 2018 03 Lwapatoe030118

APAT OE of Shenzhen, China, has released an XGS-PON ONU SFP+ optical transceiver. The optical module features a 1270-nm DFB laser and 1577-nm avalanche photodiode (APD) to meet the symmetrical 10-Gbps transmission requirements of XGS-PON applications.

The XGS-PON optical transceiver features an SC/APC optical interface. It is available in both commercial and industrial versions. Rogue ONU state diagnosis report functions independently. Rogue ONU judgment time can be set in milliseconds to seconds before delivery. Reports can be removed by software or hardware pin.

The ESD requirement is compatible with MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.7 EIA/TIA 455-129 (FOPT-129) and IEC 61000-4-2. EMI satisfies FCC47CFR class B, while laser precaution meets FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 ENG60825-1, also EN 60825-2, RoHS matched.

APAT OE expects to have the XGS-PON ONU SFP+ optical transceiver in pilot production during the second quarter of this year.

For related articles, visit the Optical Technologies Topic Center.

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer's Guide.

More in Transmission