Bookham's 6-W multimode pump extends triple-play delivery

FEBRUARY 29, 2008 -- The module, designed to provide the power required for pumping next-generation amplifiers in cable and FTTX networks, offers a 50% power increase from the company's previous generation of multimode pump modules.

FEBRUARY 29, 2008 -- Bookham Inc. (search for Bookham) has unveiled a fully qualified multimode pump module offering up to 6 W of power. The module, designed to provide the power required for pumping next-generation amplifiers in cable and FTTX networks, offers a 50% power increase from the company's previous generation of multimode pump modules.

The Telcordia GR-468-CORE uncooled, fiber-coupled, multimode laser diode allows service providers to extend triple-play service delivery to fiber customers located further away from the central office or the cable headend. The product supports various pumping applications and enables network providers to deliver a new class of optical amplifier based on erbium-doped, air-clad fiber technology, which allows providers to replace DSL running on coax/copper with GPON running on fiber to deliver higher capacity and improved quality of service.

"The module offers vastly improved thermal impedance of the design, and an extremely efficient chip enables improved end-to-end power conversion, offering customers lower power consumption and reduced temperature dependency," says product line manager Simon Loten.

The pump module offers up to 6 W in a 105-micron multimode fiber with 0.22 NA, and comes in a hermetically sealed two-pin package with floating anode/cathode.


Visit Bookham

More in Transport