Kingfisher offers MPO/MTP fiber-optic handheld test kits

Australian fiber-optic test equipment manufacturer Kingfisher International has introduced what it asserts is the first MPO/MTP-optimized field-portable clean/inspect/test kits.

Australian fiber-optic test equipment manufacturer Kingfisher International has introduced what it asserts are the first MPO/MTP-optimized field-portable clean/inspect/test kits.

Kingfisher says its new MPO/ MTP specific FiberTester kits offers three levels of functionality:

  1. a simple clean and inspect kit
  2. a simple clean/inspect/test kit for multimode fiber
  3. a clean/inspect/test kit for multimode and singlemode fiber

The kits incorporate Kingfisher’s KI6610 fiber inspection microscope, which Kingfisher says it has designed to provide improved image quality, eye safety, and productivity.

The kits also include multimode test sources that feature Encircled Flux compliance for improved loss testing accuracy, and Multi-Fiber ID, which improves continuity/polarity test capability across 12 fibers, according to the company.

For more information on field test equipment and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyers Guide.

More in Test