JGR Services adds two high-channel-count switches to optical lineup

MARCH 31, 2009 -- The test and measurement equipment provider says its latest switches are appropriate for high-volume fiber-optic manufacturing production testing or network testing setups.

Th 314163

MARCH 31, 2009 -- JGR Services Inc. (search Lightwave for JGR Services), a manufacturer of test and measurement instrumentation for the communications market, has added two new products to its optical switch portfolio.

The SX8 (1xN) and SXM (Matrix) switches offer higher channel counts than previous offerings and maintain typically low insertion loss values (0.7 dB) and high repeatability (±0.005 dB). JGR says the switches are appropriate for high-volume fiber-optic manufacturing production testing or network testing setups.

Available in singlemode or multimode, switch configurations range from 1x2 up to 1x360 for the SX8 model, with the option of 2x1 or 4x1 built-in switches to provide additional common inputs. The SXM may be configured with up to 64x64 channels, including asymmetric options such as 8x16.

Additional configuration options offer increased flexibility. The front-panel bulkheads may be fit with typical FC/UPC, FC/APC, SC/UPC, or SC/APC connector types and several pigtail length options are available. The switch may be controlled through remote interface (GPIB or RS-232) or locally via the front-panel keypad and display. Delivery is typically four weeks.


Visit JGR Services

For more fiber-optic testing news and resources, visit the Test & Measurement Resource CenterTh 314163

More in Test