AFL releases Noyes OFL250-50 replacement for the OFL200 fault-locating OTDR

AFL Telecommunications introduces the Noyes OFL250-50, a handheld, single-mode (1550 nm), fault-locating OTDR with an integrated optical power meter, laser source, and visual fault locator.

March 22, 2010 -- AFL Telecommunications introduces the Noyes OFL250-50, a handheld, single-mode (1550 nm), fault-locating OTDR with an integrated optical power meter, laser source, and visual fault locator.

For troubleshooting dark, single-mode fibers in local area, metro area, and FTTx networks, the OFL250-50 OTDR locates cable cuts, open or high-loss splices, fiber bends, and high-loss/high reflectance connections. The high-contrast display is clear and bright in any lighting condition, including direct sunlight.

The OFL250-50 provides automatic and manual setup, precision event analysis, 12-hour battery life, internal data storage, and USB connectivity. OTDR and OPM test ports are equipped with tool-free adapters which can be changed in seconds.

The new OFL250-50 is a replacement for the discontinued OFL200.

Visit AFL Telecommunications

More in Test