EXFO enhances PXM/LXM OLTS line for MPO connector certification

May 11, 2023
The test and measurement specialist has added a multimode fiber version of the instrument as well as added new certification features to the existing PXM/LXM OLTS.

EXFO has expanded its MPO connector certification offerings with enhancements to its PXM/LXM optical loss test set (OLTS) line. The test and measurement specialist has added a multimode fiber version of the instrument as well as added new certification features to the existing PXM/LXM OLTS. The result is the fastest MPO fiber connector certification available, the company asserts.

The PXM line now provides length measurement for both single-mode and multimode fibers with onboard pass/fail diagnosis based on relevant cabling and network application standards. The instruments also include a “FasTesT” feature that displays loss per channel at two user-selected wavelengths as well as the length and polarity type of the link under test once continuity is detected.

The LXM includes a fiber tracing feature that uses a visual fault locator (VFL) on the same port as the MPO source; this feature makes it easier for technicians on the other end to find the MPO port to which they need to connect the PXM. The VFL also can help locate macrobends or breaks in the fiber, EXFO adds.

Other features of PXM/LXM pairing include:

  • A hybrid contactless connector on the PXM that can accommodate both APC and UPC connectors.
  • A standard three-year calibration interval and three-year warranty.
  • Both the PXM and LXM have integrated capacitive color touchscreens designed to be visible in full sun or dark areas, from any angle.

“Testing a high volume of fibers is extremely time-consuming and represents a big challenge for technicians and contractors,” said Sophie Legault, director, test and measurement network deployment and operations at EXFO. “With the PXM/LXM certification solution, we’ve combined the fastest loss measurement in the industry with an onboard analysis based on nearly 20 key industry standards, meeting our customer requirements to save time while doing the job right the first time.”

The enhanced PXM/LXM OLTS line is available now.

For related articles, visit the Test and Measurement Topic Center.

For more information on test equipment and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

To stay abreast of optical communications technology, subscribe to Lightwave’s Enabling Technologies Newsletter.

About the Author

Stephen Hardy | Editorial Director and Associate Publisher, Lightwave

Stephen Hardy is editorial director and associate publisher of Lightwave and Broadband Technology Report, part of the Lighting & Technology Group at Endeavor Business Media. Stephen is responsible for establishing and executing editorial strategy across the both brands’ websites, email newsletters, events, and other information products. He has covered the fiber-optics space for more than 20 years, and communications and technology for more than 35 years. During his tenure, Lightwave has received awards from Folio: and the American Society of Business Press Editors (ASBPE) for editorial excellence. Prior to joining Lightwave in 1997, Stephen worked for Telecommunications magazine and the Journal of Electronic Defense.

Stephen has moderated panels at numerous events, including the Optica Executive Forum, ECOC, and SCTE Cable-Tec Expo. He also is program director for the Lightwave Innovation Reviews and the Diamond Technology Reviews.

He has written numerous articles in all aspects of optical communications and fiber-optic networks, including fiber to the home (FTTH), PON, optical components, DWDM, fiber cables, packet optical transport, optical transceivers, lasers, fiber optic testing, and more.

You can connect with Stephen on LinkedIn as well as Twitter.

Sponsored Recommendations

New Optical Wavelength Service Trends

July 1, 2024
Discover how optical wavelength services are reshaping the telecom landscape, driven by rapid expansion and adoption of high-speed connections exceeding 100 Gbps, championed by...

ON TOPIC: Innovation in Optical Components

July 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, sponsored by Anritsu, will address innovation in optical components. The eBook looks at various topics, including PCIe (Peripheral...

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging...