Wirewerks NextSTEP 3-Series Breakout Module enables 192 fiber ports in 1RU

Aug. 23, 2022
It is designed to complement the transition to high-density optical connectivity applications, including breakout applications for high-speed SFP-DD, QSFP-DD, and OSFP transceivers.

Wirewerks says it has added the 3-Series Breakout Module to their NextSTEP Fiber Management System. The module leverages SENKO’s SN connector to enable 96 duplex SN ports over 192 fibers per 1RU panel. It is designed to complement the transition to high-density optical connectivity applications, including breakout applications for high-speed SFP-DD, QSFP-DD, and OSFP transceivers.

The NextSTEP 3-Series Breakout Module is a factory-terminated and tested slide-in module. It features six rear-mounted MPO 8-fiber connectors distributed to 24 front-mounted duplex SN ports, which provides 24 x two-fiber breakout channels per module. Four of these breakout modules can be mounted in a NextSTEP 1U Panel, which yields the 192 fiber per panel. The NextSTEP 1U Panels are stackable to enable the creation of custom matrices.

Wirewerks says the 3S Breakout Module delivers twice the density of LC breakout panels, with only half as many duplex SN patch cords versus individual LC jumpers. The module also simplifies transceiver upgrades; technicians plug in the new transceiver and connect the appropriate Wirewerks cable assembly to complete four-fiber to eight-fiber transceiver migrations.

“The new Breakout Module simplifies multi-lane, multi-channel transceiver breakout, simplifies transceiver upgrades, and supports advances in server port densification. Our customers like simplification and densification in their networks,” commented Edouard Tabet, Wirewerks’ vice president of engineering.

For related articles, visit the Data Center Topic Center.

For more information on fiber systems and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

To stay abreast of fiber network deployments, subscribe to Lightwave’s Service Providers and Datacom/Data Center newsletters.

About the Author

Stephen Hardy | Editorial Director and Associate Publisher, Lightwave

Stephen Hardy is editorial director and associate publisher of Lightwave and Broadband Technology Report, part of the Lighting & Technology Group at Endeavor Business Media. Stephen is responsible for establishing and executing editorial strategy across the both brands’ websites, email newsletters, events, and other information products. He has covered the fiber-optics space for more than 20 years, and communications and technology for more than 35 years. During his tenure, Lightwave has received awards from Folio: and the American Society of Business Press Editors (ASBPE) for editorial excellence. Prior to joining Lightwave in 1997, Stephen worked for Telecommunications magazine and the Journal of Electronic Defense.

Stephen has moderated panels at numerous events, including the Optica Executive Forum, ECOC, and SCTE Cable-Tec Expo. He also is program director for the Lightwave Innovation Reviews and the Diamond Technology Reviews.

He has written numerous articles in all aspects of optical communications and fiber-optic networks, including fiber to the home (FTTH), PON, optical components, DWDM, fiber cables, packet optical transport, optical transceivers, lasers, fiber optic testing, and more.

You can connect with Stephen on LinkedIn as well as Twitter.

Sponsored Recommendations

New Optical Wavelength Service Trends

July 1, 2024
Discover how optical wavelength services are reshaping the telecom landscape, driven by rapid expansion and adoption of high-speed connections exceeding 100 Gbps, championed by...

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

AI’s magic networking moment

March 6, 2024
Dive into the forefront of technological evolution with our exclusive webinar, where industry giants discuss the transformative impact of AI on the optical and networking sector...

ON TOPIC: Innovation in Optical Components

July 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, sponsored by Anritsu, will address innovation in optical components. The eBook looks at various topics, including PCIe (Peripheral...