Prysmian Group to supply FTTH cables to Telecom Argentina

Prysmian Group says it has won a contract from Telecom Argentina for the supply and installation of cable for Telecom Argentina’s GPON fiber to the home (FTTH) build out. Telecom Argentina expects the GPON FTTH network to serve 4000 homes with an initial take-up rate of just under 40%.

Prysmian Group says it has won a contract from Telecom Argentina for the supply and installation of cable for Telecom Argentina’s GPON fiber to the home (FTTH) build out. Telecom Argentina expects the GPON FTTH network to serve 4000 homes with an initial take-up rate of just under 40%.

Installation contractor Valtellina Sud América S.A will perform the actual network installation, Prysmian revealed.

This initial two-year project is the first stage of Telecom Argentina’s FTTH broadband plan, focused primarily on Buenos Aires. The Prysmian cable will be used in three GPON FTTH applications: closed (condominium) environments, new multiple dwelling units (MDUs), and in neighborhoods.

Prysmian said it won the contract in an open competition. It will supply cables with both standard G.652 and BendBright G.657 bend insensitive fibers, as well as a range of passive connectivity components.

Said Gustavo Etchepare, CEO of Prysmian Group in Argentina, “This is a highly significant project for both Telecom Argentina and Prysmian Group. Consumer demand for greater bandwidth continues to grow and the only true future-proof way of keeping pace with this demand is to install optical fiber closer and closer to the final customer. Telecom Argentina recognize this and we are both delighted to be working with them on this project and determined to provide them with the system they need to meet their customer needs both now and well into the future.”

For more information on fiber-optic cables and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

More in Cables & Enclosures