Ciena: Universal Aggregation and Access over 10G PON Transceiver

Feb. 6, 2022
Ciena’s extended temperature range pluggable 10G PON SFP+ transceiver provides both an industry N2 class laser and 10G Ethernet-to-XGS-PON OLT MAC bridge.
Ciena’s pluggable 10G PON SFP+ transceiver provides an industry N2 class laser, 10G Ethernet-to-XGS-PON OLT MAC bridge, and extended temperature range. The ITU-T G.9807.1 transceiver supports a symmetrical 10-Gbps data rate up to 1:64 split ratio on 20-km link and can support up to 1:128 split ratio for shorter links. Both downstream (1577 nm) and upstream (1270 nm) are fully ITU-T compliant and work with Ciena’s 3801 and 3802 desktop ONUs as well as a variety of third-party ONUs.

Judge’s Comment: “Its -40 to +50C temperature range is a plus for a 10G SFP+ pluggable.”

Sponsored Recommendations

Scaling Moore’s Law and The Role of Integrated Photonics

April 8, 2024
Intel presents its perspective on how photonic integration can enable similar performance scaling as Moore’s Law for package I/O with higher data throughput and lower energy consumption...

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging...

Constructing Fiber Networks: The Value of Solutions

March 20, 2024
In designing and provisioning a fiber network, it’s important to think of it as more than a collection of parts. In this webinar, AFL’s Josh Simer will show how a solution mindset...