OCP unveils 70-km CWDM SFPs

February 13, 2004 Woodland Hills, CA -- Optical Communication Products, Inc. has announced the availability of its multi-rate coarse WDM (CWDM) small form pluggable (SFP) transceiver with integrated digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) to support high-density, long-distance Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Feb 13th, 2004

February 13, 2004 Woodland Hills, CA -- Optical Communication Products, Inc. has announced the availability of its multi-rate coarse WDM (CWDM) small form pluggable (SFP) transceiver with integrated digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) to support high-density, long-distance Gigabit Ethernet applications.

According to Kirk Bovill, director of marketing at OCP, "Gigabit Ethernet is being deployed into the metro CWDM markets, offering a low-cost alternative to traditional metro DWDM rings for the end-users. We are able to provide networking equipment manufacturers with a broad selection of optical transceivers to handle Gigabit Ethernet CWDM options, complementing our existing offering of single-wavelength modules for 10-km to 80-km applications."

OCP's CWDM SFP transceivers are available in eight wavelength channels, at nominally 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm. Color-coded latches are used to identify the different wavelengths. The transceivers are offered with two optical link budget options of 22 dB and 24 dB, corresponding to transmission distance of approximately 62 km and 70 km, respectively. They are designed for multi-rate applications, supporting data rates ranging from 1.25 Gbits/sec to Fibre Channel 1.062 GBaud and down to 125 Mbits/sec.

The DDM functionality adheres to the SFF-8472, Revision 9.3 specification and enables the end-user to monitor five key areas in the performance of the SFP transceiver: internal temperature, DC supply voltage, transmitter bias current, transmitter output power and receive optical signal level. Integrated DDM functionality also incorporates warnings and alarms to monitor these parameters.

More in Home