Finisar demos 40GbE LR4 CFP at ECOC

SEPTEMBER 21, 2009 -- Finisar says it is offering the world's first public demonstration of an operational 40GbE module in the new pluggable CFP form factor.

SEPTEMBER 21, 2009 -- Finisar will demonstrate several new technologies and products at ECOC, including an operational 40-Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) LR4 CFP optical transceiver transmitting data over 10 km of optical fiber. Another demonstration shows the interoperability of 10-Gbps CML-based XFP with EML-based XFP transceivers.

Finisar says it is offering the world's first public demonstration of an operational 40GbE module in the new pluggable CFP form factor. The demonstration will consist of a working prototype of a 40GbE LR4 CFP optical transceiver module, transmitting Ethernet traffic error-free over 10 km of singlemode fiber. The company's 40GbE LR4 complies with the 40GBase-LR4 optical interface as defined in the IEEE P802.3ba standard, internally multiplexing four CWDM wavelengths running at 10.3 Gbps each. Finisar says the CFP form factor is essential for next-generation Ethernet networks as it is currently the only pluggable form factor capable of supporting this interface for various datacom and telecom applications, including enterprise switches, router-to-transport links, and test equipment connectivity. The CFP module will be demonstrated using EXFO's FTB-85100G 40G/100G Ethernet tester. In addition, EXFO will also demonstrate this tester at its booth using Finisar's SR4 version of the 40GbE CFP modules. Visit EXFO Booth #711 for more information.

Finisar will also be demonstrating full interoperability between 10-Gbps CML-based DWDM XFPs and EML-based DWDM XFPs over 100 km of optical fiber. Compared to EML technologies, says the company, CML XFPs offer improved optical signal-to-noise-ratio (OSNR) performance and a broader dispersion tolerance range of up to +3,200 ps/nm without the use of dispersion compensation modules. The transceivers have an inherently high stimulated Brillouin scattering threshold and support 50-GHz spacing for both ITU C-band and L-band channel plans. CML XFPs are capable of supporting narrow tunability to reduce supply chain complexity, says Finisar. The company will begin production of CML-based DWDM XFPs by the end of 2009.


Visit Finisar

More in Optical Tech