Tyco intros sealed connector system for outdoor applications

NOVEMBER 29, 2006 -- Thanks to a robust and rugged housing and connector coupling that protect the connector interface from physical factors, the LC ODVA-compliant connectors may be used in FTTx applications.

Th 230793

NOVEMBER 29, 2006 -- Tyco Electronics Corp. (search for Tyco Electronics) has introduced a line of sealed circular LC ODVA-compliant fiber-optic connectors, which can be applied to Ethernet and industrial networking systems both indoors and outdoors. The product also may be used in remote interface applications in communication towers, antennas, and FTTx in passive optical networks (PON).

A robust and rugged housing and connector coupling protect the connector interface from physical factors and conditions found in industrial environments, say Tyco representatives. The sealed connector system resists moisture, temperature, and humidity, as well as many chemicals and corrosive gasses.

Tyco's sealed LC ODVA-compliant connector system includes singlemode and multimode plugs, singlemode and multimode receptacles, as well as assembly bases and caps for plugs and receptacles. The LC connectors meet Telcordia, TIA, and EIA specifications and include bayonet-style mechanical locking and UL 94V-0 materials. In addition, the bulkhead receptacle has a dual-mounting feature, which allows bulkhead mounting from either side, say company representatives.

Sealed LC ODVA compliant connectors boast typical multimode attenuation loss performance of 0.20 dB (singlemode 0.10 dB); typical multimode return loss of 45 dB (55 dB singlemode); and durability of up to 500 cycles. The LC connector is qualified to Telcordia GR326 and TIA/EIA 568B.3.

Pricing for sealed LC ODVA-compliant connector kits ranges from $22.36 to $29.81 at the ten-kit quantity level.


Visit Tyco Electronics Corp.

Find more FTTx news at Lightwave's FTTx Resource Center.Th 230793

Tyco's sealed LC ODVA-compliant connector system includes singlemode and multimode plugs, singlemode and multimode receptacles, and assembly bases and caps for plugs and receptacles.
More in Optical Tech