USConec offers MMC fiber connector for high-density requirements

June 9, 2022
The MMC will support 3X the density of MPO connectors, USConec asserts.

USConec has unveiled the MMC connector. The very small form factor (VSFF) multi-fiber connector leverages the company’s TMT ferrule technology to support 1x16 connections for single-mode and multimode fiber cables up to 2.5-mm in diameter. It is compatible with both 200-µm and 250-µm fiber. The MMC will support 3X the density of MPO connectors, USConec asserts.

The MMC features an MT-16 mechanical and fiber alignment structure. It supplies IEC Grade B insertion loss performance (0.25-dB 97% random intermate) and is tested to Telcordia GR-1435. It also will meet GR-326 performance requirements.

At the heart of the MMC is USConec’s TMT ferrule, which is based on the alignment structure of the MT-16 ferrules used in MTP-16 applications. Its shoulder features ensure precision polishing as well as the mechanical integrity needed for repeated insertion and extraction cycles, says USConec. The TMT ferrule supports 16 fibers at 250-µm pitch and is intermateable with MT-16 technology but at less than 25% of the size. It also offers low insertion loss for single-mode and multimode APC applications.

To make handling easy, the MMC also benefits from USConec’s DirectConec push-pull boot technology. DirectConec is designed to provide connector access in high-density scenarios without the need for pull tabs or field tools.

The MMC also is designed to be used with commercially available IBC cleaning tools, polishing equipment, test and inspection equipment, and interferometry products. The connector is currently in trials with key customers, according to company sources.

USConec foresees wide use for the MMC in applications including co-packaged optics and on-board connectivity, optical transceivers, and high-density, low-loss, pre-terminated cabling infrastructure.

For related articles, visit the Optical Technologies Topic Center.

For more information on connectors and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

To stay abreast of optical communications technology, subscribe to Lightwave’s Enabling Technologies Newsletter.

About the Author

Stephen Hardy | Editorial Director and Associate Publisher, Lightwave

Stephen Hardy is editorial director and associate publisher of Lightwave and Broadband Technology Report, part of the Lighting & Technology Group at Endeavor Business Media. Stephen is responsible for establishing and executing editorial strategy across the both brands’ websites, email newsletters, events, and other information products. He has covered the fiber-optics space for more than 20 years, and communications and technology for more than 35 years. During his tenure, Lightwave has received awards from Folio: and the American Society of Business Press Editors (ASBPE) for editorial excellence. Prior to joining Lightwave in 1997, Stephen worked for Telecommunications magazine and the Journal of Electronic Defense.

Stephen has moderated panels at numerous events, including the Optica Executive Forum, ECOC, and SCTE Cable-Tec Expo. He also is program director for the Lightwave Innovation Reviews and the Diamond Technology Reviews.

He has written numerous articles in all aspects of optical communications and fiber-optic networks, including fiber to the home (FTTH), PON, optical components, DWDM, fiber cables, packet optical transport, optical transceivers, lasers, fiber optic testing, and more.

You can connect with Stephen on LinkedIn as well as Twitter.

Sponsored Recommendations

ON TOPIC: Innovation in Optical Components

July 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, sponsored by Anritsu, will address innovation in optical components. The eBook looks at various topics, including PCIe (Peripheral...

New Optical Wavelength Service Trends

July 1, 2024
Discover how optical wavelength services are reshaping the telecom landscape, driven by rapid expansion and adoption of high-speed connections exceeding 100 Gbps, championed by...

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...