Reflex Photonics to show 480G optical I/O at OFC 2014

Reflex Photonics Inc. says it will show 480 Gbps of optical input/output (I/O) in an ATCA blade at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) in San Francisco, CA, on March 11–13, 2014. The platform is targeted at telecommunications and high performance computing requiring massive I/O and compute power.

Reflex Photonics Inc. says it will show 480 Gbps of optical input/output (I/O) in an ATCA blade at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) in San Francisco, CA, on March 11–13, 2014. The platform is targeted at telecommunications and high-performance computing requiring massive I/O and compute power.

The 480G Optical I/O ATCA blade uses Reflex Photonics’ LightABLE optical components to provide 48 full-duplex channels on four front-panel MPO optical connectors. The ATCA blade, developed by BEEcube Inc., can support up to 576 full-duplex 10G channels in a 14-slot ATCA chassis.

At OFC, Reflex Photonics will also showcase a variety of high-speed parallel channel optical transceivers for data communications, including:

  • CFP Gen II Transceivers – Reflex Photonics has released its second-generation CFP SR10 optical module with improved bit-error rate performance, digital diagnostics, hot swapping and faster controls. The CFP operates at 11.2 Gbps per channel over distances up to 300 m. The CFP SR10 offers a low-cost and low-power alternative to singlemode optical transceivers, the company says.
  • QSFP+ Transceivers – Reflex Photonics will display its QSFP+ SR4 operating at 11.2 Gbps per channel over distances up to 300 m. Reflex Photonics is also launching singlemode QSFP+ LR4 (10 km), QSFP+ IR4 (1.4 km) and QSFP+ active optical cables (up to 100 m) in Q2/2014.
  • LightABLE – The range of LightABLE optical components includes 12-channel optical transmitters, receivers, and four-channel transceivers in a footprint the size of a dime. These low-profile, surface-mount parts provide high optical I/O density, support tight stacking of blades in a chassis, and dissipate less than 1 W, Reflex says. Channels operate at 11.2 Gbps up to 300 m over OM3 multimode fiber for an aggregate speed of up to 134 Gbps.

Reflex Photonics will display its products on booth #4673.

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyers Guide.


More in Transmission