Senko Advanced Components SN Connector

Senko Advanced Components’ SN connector is a duplex optical fiber connector designed for data center 400G optimization. The SN has two LC-style 1.25-mm O.D. Zirconia ferrules in a single housing, pitched 3.1 mm apart versus 6.25 mm in a LC duplex. The SN connector allows users to have four connectors, (eight fibers) in one transceiver.

Feb 20th, 2019
Content Dam Lw Online Articles 2019 02 Senko Sn Connector
Senko Advanced Components’ SN connector is a duplex optical fiber connector designed for data center 400G optimization. The SN has two LC-style 1.25-mm O.D. Zirconia ferrules in a single housing, pitched 3.1 mm apart versus 6.25 mm in a LC duplex. The SN connector allows users to have four connectors (eight fibers) in one transceiver.

Judge’s comment: “The SN connector is an important component for future 400G break-out applications, allowing four duplex connections in a QSFP-DD/OSFP footprint without using a separate fan-out or patch panel.”

Return to the 2019 Lightwave Innovation Reviews Honorees page

More in Optical Tech