Avago 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel transceiver now in production

Avago Technologies (Nasdaq:AVGO) says its new AFBR-57F5PZ SFP+ transceivers for 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel applications have reached production status. The transceivers support industry-standard signaling rates up to 14.025 GBd.

Avago Technologies (Nasdaq:AVGO) says its new AFBR-57F5PZ SFP+ transceivers for 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel applications have reached production status. The transceivers support industry-standard signaling rates up to 14.025 GBd.

Avago expects the modules to find application in switches, routers, host bus adapters, RAID controllers, tape drives, and video switching, as well as inter-switch and inter-chassis aggregated links.

While the AFBR-57F5PZ SFP+ transceiver offers twice the capacity of 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel devices, it operates at “essentially” the same power level, Avago asserts. The SFP+ module’s transmitter and receiver can operate at different data rates, as is often required during Fibre Channel speed negotiation. The module maintains compatibility with legacy 8 Gigabit and 4 Gigabit Fibre Channel devices as well, Avago says.

Avago also touts the following additional features:

  • Operating temperature range of 0° to 70° C and supply voltage of 3.3 V ± 5%
  • Lead-free and RoHS-compliant
  • Digital diagnostic features per SFF-8472
  • LC Duplex optical connector interface conforming to ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10A)
  • Enhanced EMI performance for high port density applications.

The AFBR-57F5PZ transceiver incorporates Avago’s 850-nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) and PIN detector technology. This combination ensures that the multi-rate SFP+ module is compliant with FC-PI-5 and 16G/8G/4G Fibre Channel specifications, the company states. The module will respond to both rate select pin and control bit inputs, which simplifies Fibre Channel host auto-negotiation algorithms, layout, and software, Avago adds.

The AFBR-57F5PZ 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel transceiver is priced at $215.35 each in 100-piece quantities. Samples and production quantities are available now through the Avago direct sales channel and via worldwide distribution partners.

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyers Guide.

More in Optical Tech