SENKO grants AFL license to manufacture SN connectors and adapters

Oct. 22, 2020
The SENKO developed fiber-optic connector, developed for such high-speed optical transceiver form factors as the QSFP-DD and OSFP, is the subject of an intermateability standard under development in IEC as IEC 61754-36 Type SAC connector.

AFL and SENKO Advanced Components, Inc. say they have signed a technology transfer and patent license agreement that will enable AFL to manufacture SN connectors and adapters. The SENKO developed fiber-optic connector, developed for such high-speed optical transceiver form factors as the QSFP-DD and OSFP, is the subject of an intermateability standard under development in IEC as IEC 61754-36 Type SAC connector.

The duplex SN connector uses LC-style 1.25-mm O.D. Zirconia ferrules for connectivity in hyperscale, edge, enterprise, or co-location data center interconnect (DCI). The SN connector provides individual and independent duplex fiber breakout at a quad-style transceiver (e.g., QSFP, QSFP-DD, OSFP) in a manner that is more efficient, reliable, and scalable than the MPO connector, SENKO says. It also provides 3X higher density than LC connectors. In addition to adoption by the QSFP-DD and OSFP MSAs, the SFP-DD has also adopted the SN as their independent duo-style interface, mainly for wireless fronthaul (see "SENKO touts adoption of SN Connector, including for optical transceivers").

We are excited about our licensing agreement with SENKO on the SN connector which will provide our hyperscale customers with a new connector form, fit, and function to enable data transmissions of 400G and beyond,” commented Robert Dennelly, director of engineering and product management at AFL. “With the new SN connector, hyperscale customers will be able to easily link individual duplex fiber connectors into QSFP-DD and OSFP transceivers, providing high-density, efficient installation and cost-effective deployment.”

“AFL is one of the most successful companies in the telecommunication and data communication market and we are very excited with our partnership. We foresee the SN interface to be synonymous with high-speed DCI and wireless fronthaul connectivity, especially with the standardization effort of the SN at the IEC,” added Jim Hasegawa, executive vice president at SENKO.

For related articles, visit the Optical Technologies Topic Center.

For more information on fiber-optic connectors and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

To stay abreast of optical communications technology, subscribe to Lightwave’s Enabling Technologies Newsletter.

About the Author

Stephen Hardy | Editorial Director and Associate Publisher, Lightwave

Stephen Hardy is editorial director and associate publisher of Lightwave and Broadband Technology Report, part of the Lighting & Technology Group at Endeavor Business Media. Stephen is responsible for establishing and executing editorial strategy across the both brands’ websites, email newsletters, events, and other information products. He has covered the fiber-optics space for more than 20 years, and communications and technology for more than 35 years. During his tenure, Lightwave has received awards from Folio: and the American Society of Business Press Editors (ASBPE) for editorial excellence. Prior to joining Lightwave in 1997, Stephen worked for Telecommunications magazine and the Journal of Electronic Defense.

Stephen has moderated panels at numerous events, including the Optica Executive Forum, ECOC, and SCTE Cable-Tec Expo. He also is program director for the Lightwave Innovation Reviews and the Diamond Technology Reviews.

He has written numerous articles in all aspects of optical communications and fiber-optic networks, including fiber to the home (FTTH), PON, optical components, DWDM, fiber cables, packet optical transport, optical transceivers, lasers, fiber optic testing, and more.

You can connect with Stephen on LinkedIn as well as Twitter.

Sponsored Recommendations

ON TOPIC: Innovation in Optical Components

July 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, sponsored by Anritsu, will address innovation in optical components. The eBook looks at various topics, including PCIe (Peripheral...

New Optical Wavelength Service Trends

July 1, 2024
Discover how optical wavelength services are reshaping the telecom landscape, driven by rapid expansion and adoption of high-speed connections exceeding 100 Gbps, championed by...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...